Source Solid Tire Scissor Lift Platform for Warehouse, Construction, Workshop
Find 30 solid tire scissor lift platform units with hydraulic or electric drive options. Buyers can compare models like JCPT and SL45-WA, lifting capacities from 230kg to 4.5T, and customization features for factory maintenance and decoration tasks.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Solid Tire Scissor Lift Platforms
Understanding the Core Technology and Operational Mechanics
When sourcing a solid tire scissor lift platform, buyers must first distinguish between the fundamental lifting mechanisms and the mobility solutions integrated into the chassis. The core keyword implies a specific configuration where the lifting action is achieved through a scissor mechanism, while the mobility is provided by solid tires designed for durability rather than pneumatic cushioning. Based on available product data, the scissor lift design is a primary configuration, characterized by a crisscrossing support structure that expands vertically. This design is distinct from articulated lifts, which offer a different range of motion, and the specific product observations confirm that the lift mechanism is indeed a Scissor Lift.
The mobility of these units is a critical differentiator. The observed data indicates a "Moving" running mode with a "Self-propelled" capability, suggesting that the operator does not need to manually push the unit. The drive type is frequently listed as Hydraulic or Electric, with specific observations noting a DC drive type and a Front Wheel Drive configuration. This combination allows for precise maneuvering in tight industrial environments. The tires themselves are specified as "Seamless Solid Tire," a choice that eliminates the risk of punctures and blowouts common with air-filled tires. This is particularly vital for applications involving rough terrain, debris, or heavy loads where tire integrity is paramount. The driving force is often supplied by a lifting motor, with observed specifications ranging from 24V/4.5kw (DC) to 24V/3.42kw (AC), paired with a 24V/30A charger. Understanding these mechanical attributes is the first step in ensuring the selected equipment matches the physical demands of the intended work site.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
Evaluating the technical specifications is essential for matching the equipment to the specific height and load requirements of a project. The lifting capacity is a primary constraint; observed data points to a load capacity range of 230kg to 500kg, with specific models citing a lifting capacity of 4.5T. This variance highlights the importance of verifying the rated load for the specific model, as the "Rated Load" is also observed in the range of 230-450kg. Buyers must ensure that the selected unit's capacity exceeds the combined weight of the operator, tools, and materials to maintain a safety margin.
The vertical reach is another critical specification. The "Lifting Height" is observed at 2070 mm, while the "Maximum Working Height" ranges from 7.8 to 17.8 meters, and the "Max. Platform Height" spans 5.8 to 15.8 meters. These figures indicate a wide spectrum of available models, from low-level maintenance units to high-reach industrial platforms. The "Min Height" of 230 mm allows for operation under low-clearance structures, while the "Secondary Lift Height" of 400 mm provides additional versatility. The platform dimensions are equally important; observed specifications include a "Platform Length" of 4800mm and "Work Platform Dimensions" of 2.27m by 1.13m. The "Platform Extension Size" is noted as 0.9m, which can significantly increase the usable workspace.
Furthermore, the physical footprint of the machine must be considered for storage and transport. The "Overall Length" is observed at 6310mm, and the "Whole Machine Weight" ranges from 2100kg to 3300kg, with a specific model noting a net weight of 2773kg and a gross weight of 2940kg. The "Gradeability" is listed at 25%, indicating the maximum slope the unit can traverse while carrying a load. The "Rise/Tall Time" of 3-5m/Min provides insight into operational efficiency, determining how quickly the platform can reach the required working height. Buyers should verify these specific numerical values against their site requirements, as the observed ranges suggest significant variation between different models and manufacturers.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the realm of industrial equipment, compliance and certification are non-negotiable aspects of the procurement process. The supplied product facts explicitly mention "ISO CE" as a certification attribute, and general background knowledge suggests the relevance of ISO 9001 and ISO 14000 standards. While the specific certification status of every listed product cannot be asserted as a universal fact, the presence of "ISO CE" in the product properties indicates that manufacturers in this category often adhere to European safety directives and quality management systems.
Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are purchasing carries valid certification marks. The "Feature" attribute lists "Explosion-Proof" and "Insulating" capabilities, which are critical for specific hazardous environments. If the work site involves flammable gases or requires electrical isolation, these features become mandatory rather than optional. The "Condition" of the equipment is listed as "New," which is a standard expectation for new procurement but should be confirmed in the contract.
Additionally, the "prod_standard" attribute lists height specifications such as 6m, 8m, 10m, 12m, 14m, and 16m. These likely refer to standard working heights or model series rather than safety standards, but they serve as a reference for the manufacturer's product line. Buyers should request documentation proving that the machine meets the specific safety regulations of their local jurisdiction, which may include OSHA standards in the United States or EN standards in Europe. The "Maximum Alowable Angle for Work Lateral" is observed at 1.5°, a critical safety parameter that limits the operational slope to prevent tipping. This specification must be strictly adhered to during operation, and the equipment should ideally be equipped with sensors or alarms to enforce this limit.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The cost of a solid tire scissor lift platform is influenced by a complex array of factors beyond the base unit price. The observed price range in the market spans from $20 to $36,699, a vast disparity that reflects differences in capacity, height, brand, and customization. The "Min. Order" is consistently observed as 1 Unit, indicating that single-unit procurement is feasible, though the "MOQ" range extends up to 4 units, suggesting that bulk purchasing might be required for certain models or to secure specific pricing tiers.
Customization is a significant cost driver. The "Customization" attribute lists options for Platform Size, Extension Deck, Power, and Color, with "Available" customization explicitly noted. A standard model will generally be less expensive than a unit with a custom platform extension, a specialized power system, or unique color coding for fleet identification. The "Driven Type" also impacts cost; units with hydraulic systems may differ in price from those with DC or Electric drives. The "prod_packing" varies from "Standard Packing" to "Container" and "Export Standard Package," which can affect shipping costs and overall landed price.
Furthermore, the "OEM/ODM" capability is accepted by suppliers, which implies that buyers can request tailored designs. While this offers flexibility, it often involves higher upfront tooling costs and longer lead times. The "prod_origin" is listed as China, which is a common manufacturing hub for this equipment, but buyers should be aware that shipping costs, import duties, and logistics from this region will be a substantial component of the total cost. The "Net/Gross Weight" and "Overall Length" directly influence freight charges, as heavier and longer units require specialized transport. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs, including the unit price, customization fees, packaging, and shipping, to accurately compare offers from different suppliers.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
The versatility of solid tire scissor lift platforms makes them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. The "Application" attribute explicitly lists Building Crane, Warehouse Crane, Shipboard Crane, and Workshop Crane, indicating their utility in heavy industrial settings. However, the "Usage" attribute provides more granular insight, citing Factory Maintenance, Construction Decoration, and Warehousing. These applications require the robustness of solid tires to handle concrete floors, gravel, and uneven surfaces without the risk of tire failure.
In warehouse environments, the "Self-propelled" nature and "Front Wheel Drive" allow for efficient movement between aisles and racking systems. The "Seamless Solid Tire" is particularly advantageous here, as it prevents damage to sensitive flooring and eliminates the need for tire maintenance in high-traffic areas. For construction decoration, the "Lifting Height" and "Platform Extension" capabilities allow workers to reach ceilings and facades safely. The "Explosion-Proof" and "Insulating" features are essential for applications in chemical plants or areas with hazardous atmospheres, where standard equipment would pose a safety risk.
The "Double Cylinder Lift Type" described as "Planer-type" suggests a specific engineering approach to stability and lifting force, which is beneficial for heavy-duty applications. The "Design" being "Scissor" ensures a stable, vertical lift path, which is ideal for tasks requiring precision, such as electrical work or painting. Buyers should match the specific application requirements with the observed capabilities, such as the 25% gradeability for outdoor work or the 230mm minimum height for low-clearance maintenance. The "Work Plaform Dimensions" of 2.27m by 1.13m provide a standard workspace, but the "Platform Extension Size" of 0.9m can be utilized to extend the reach for specific tasks.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right equipment. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to provide the observed attributes, such as the "ISO CE" certification, "OEM/ODM" acceptance, and "Customization" options. The "prod_model" codes, such as JCPT, SL45-WA(46/48), and MPGTJZ0608, serve as identifiers for specific product lines, and buyers should ensure the supplier can provide detailed documentation for these models.
Quality control should be a central part of the procurement process. The "Condition" is listed as "New," but buyers must verify the manufacturing quality through factory audits or third-party inspections. The "prod_packing" methods, ranging from standard to containerized, should be inspected to ensure the equipment arrives without damage. The "Standard Packing" and "Export Standard Package" imply that the supplier follows specific protocols for protecting the unit during transit, but buyers should confirm these details in the purchase agreement.
Buyers should also assess the supplier's technical support capabilities. The complexity of the "Lifting Motor" and "Charger" systems requires knowledgeable after-sales support. The "Rise/Tall Time" and "Gradeability" specifications should be verified through performance testing if possible. The "Maximum Alowable Angle for Work Lateral" of 1.5° is a safety-critical parameter that must be consistently maintained, and the supplier should provide clear operational guidelines and training materials. Finally, the "Location" of the supplier, noted as China, should be considered in terms of communication time zones, language barriers, and logistics reliability.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring a solid tire scissor lift platform is not a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term operational relationship. Buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, which includes maintenance, spare parts availability, and the lifespan of the equipment. The "Driven Type" and "Lifting Motor" specifications will dictate the maintenance schedule and energy consumption. A DC drive system may require different battery management than an AC system, impacting long-term operational costs.
The "Customization" options, such as color and platform size, should be chosen with future adaptability in mind. If the company expands or changes its operational needs, the ability to modify or upgrade the platform is valuable. The "OEM/ODM" acceptance by suppliers suggests that long-term partnerships can lead to customized solutions that evolve with the buyer's needs.
Buyers should also plan for the end-of-life phase of the equipment. The "Whole Machine Weight" and "Overall Length" will influence disposal costs and recycling options. The "Standard Packing" and "Export Standard Package" used for shipping may also be relevant for the return or recycling process. By focusing on high-quality, certified equipment with clear specifications and robust support, buyers can ensure a reliable and cost-effective operation over the lifespan of the asset. The observed data provides a solid foundation for making informed decisions, but continuous verification of specifications and supplier performance remains essential for long-term success.
FAQs
What is the load capacity range for these lifts?
The load capacity ranges from 230kg to 500kg, with specific models supporting up to 4.5T. Buyers must verify the rated load for their specific model to ensure it exceeds the combined weight of operators and materials.
Can the platform size and color be customized?
Yes, customization is available for platform size, extension deck, power, and color. This allows buyers to tailor the equipment to specific operational needs or fleet identification requirements without needing a standard configuration.
How high can the platform lift vertically?
The maximum working height ranges from 7.8 to 17.8 meters depending on the model. Specific units may have a lifting height of 2070mm, while others offer a secondary lift height of 400mm for added versatility.
Which drive types are available for these units?
Available drive types include hydraulic, electric, and DC options. Some models feature front wheel drive with a lifting motor rated at 24V/4.5kw DC or 24V/3.42kw AC, ensuring precise maneuvering in industrial environments.
What certifications do these scissor lifts hold?
Products are observed with ISO CE certification attributes. Buyers should verify specific units carry valid certification marks and check for additional features like explosion-proof or insulating capabilities required for hazardous work sites.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchase?
The minimum order is typically 1 unit, though some models may require up to 4 units. This flexibility allows for single-unit procurement while bulk purchasing might be necessary for specific pricing tiers or custom configurations.
Can these lifts operate on inclined surfaces?
Yes, the units have a gradeability of 25%, allowing them to traverse slopes. However, the maximum allowable angle for work laterally is limited to 1.5 degrees to prevent tipping during operation.